Get Adobe Flash player


Welcome.  Our recordings are best enjoyed with a pair of quality headphones.  Turn it up loud!


You can follow the YouTube links to watch our performance.  To get the full experience; you should come to see us LIVE in concerts, coming soon on Sunday 8 April 2018 and then 1 July, 16 September and 2 December 2018.


Live Performance Recordings

KYO's Mega Symphony Concert was conducted by Alex Pringle

Live recording at Ku-ring-gai Town Hall on 30 Nov 2017


Fanfare for the Common Man by Aaron Copland



Egmont Overture by Ludwig van Beethoven


Mega Symphony Movement I

Music from The Gladiator by Hans Zimmer


Mega Symphony Movement II

Tchaikovsky's Symphony No.6 Movement 4


Mega Symphony Movement III

Tchaikovsky's Symphony No.6 Movement 2


Mega Symphony Movement IV

Saint-Saens' Organ Symphony No.3 Mvmt 2B 



Impetus powered by Kuringai Youth Orchestra

17 September 2017 at Peter Duly Concert Hall, Abbotsleigh, Wahroonga

Conducted by Alex Pringle


Symphonic Dances from Fiddler on the Roof by Jerry Bock 



Three Bavarian Dances by Edward Elgar


Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra by John Williams


Tango - Por una Cabeza by Carlos Gardel, arranged by John Williams

KYO Concert Master Tim De Solom Violin Solo


4th Movement of Symphony No.5 by Beethoven


Lagrimas Negras by Miguel Matamoros



Russian Influence Concert by Kuringai Youth Orchestra

18 June 2017 at Peter Duly Concert Hall, Abbotsleigh, Wahroonga

Conducted by Alex Pringle


Triple Trombone Concerto by Eric Ewazen in 2012

Soloists Tom Cartwright, Christian Sherlock, Nick Barnard

Movement 2


Movement 3



Symphony No.5 by Tchaikovsky

1st Movement

2nd Movement

3rd Movement

4th Movement



26 March 2017 at Peter Duly Concert Hall, Abbotsleigh, Wahroonga

Conducted by Alex Pringle featuring Soloist Liam Sherman


My Fair Lady Concert Suite by Frederick Loewe  



Oboe Concerto by August Julius Rietz, Mvmt I & III

Oboe Soloist Liam Sherman 


Variations on a Korean Folk Song (Arirang)

by John Barnes Chance



Lieutenant Kije

by Sergei Prokofiev, Movement I, III and IV 


Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

by Patrick Doyles and John Williams


Jupiter from The Planets Suite by Gustav Holst 



4 Dec 2016 at Leslie Hall, Barker College, Hornsby

Conducted by Alex Pringle & Joshua Sun, featuring Soloist Matthew LEE



Carmen Suite No.1 by Bizet 



Singin' In the Rain Overture by Nacio Herb Brown

Conducted by Joshua Sun 


Flute Concerto No.2 K314, 1st Movement by Mozart

Soloist Matthew Lee


Duel of the Fates

from Star Wars I: The Phantom Menace by John Williams 


The Chronicles of the Nania: The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe

by Harry Gregson-Williams


Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 by Edward Elgar

(Land of Hope and Glory - AC Benson)


The Magnificent Seven by Elmer Berstein






Overture to Candide - Leonard Bertstein 


From the New World - Dvorak, Symphony No.9,  2nd movement 


Finlandia - Jean Sibelius


Highlights from Wicked - Stephen Schwartz


From the New World - Dvorak, Symphony No.9, 4th movement 





1 June 2016 at The Concourse, Chatswood 

 Winning Performance at the Sydney Eisteddfod 2016

The Wenkart Foundation Community Youth/Secondary School Orchestra 25/u  


How to Train Your Dragon


Shostakovich Second Waltz


Saint Saens Danse Bacchanale








Saint Saens, Danse Bacchanale


Beethoven, Symphony 7, 2nd Movement


Ferdinand David, Trombone Concertino

Soloist Michelle Young


Shostakovich, Waltz No.2 


Powell, How to Train Your Dragon


Sibelius, Spring Song


Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture



Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker Suite



Sugerplum Fairy

Candy Cane



Waltz of the Flowers


Beethoven Symphony 6

Movement I

Movement IV, V

Mussorgsky, Night on the Bald Mountain

Schubert, Ave Maria


Conducted by Carlo Antonioli

of The Conservatorium of Music, University of Sydney


Fanfare La Peri by Dukas


Symphony No.2, 4th Movement by Sibelius



Concerto For 2 Flutes by Cimarosa

Soloist Marcel Lima of Knox

Soloist Matthew Lee of Barker



Back To The Future Suite by Silvestri



 William Tell Overture by Rossini



Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End



Encore: William Tell Overture Finale by Rossini





30 May 2015 at The Concourse, Chatswood 

 Winning Performance at the Sydney Eisteddfod  


Unfinished Symphony





English Folk Song Suite



 29 March 2015 at Turramurra Uniting Church


Conducted by Alex Pringle


Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry Overture



Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto No 2. 1st Movement

Soloist - James Kwong



Edward Elgar - Nimrod from the Enigma Variations


Shostakovich - Symphony No.5, 4th Movement



John Williams - Music from Star Wars

Imperial March, Yoda's Theme and the Main Theme





Conducted by Alex Pringle


Wolfgang Mozart, Overture to the Magic Flute



Astor Piazzolla, Oblivion 

Trombone Soloist: Michelle Young 



Vaughan Williams, English Folk Song Suite 


Irving Berlin, Blue Skies

The Mistrals Wind Quartet

Nick Bennett, Emma Robinson, Kirsty Cairney, Harry Nicol 


Aaron Copland, Variations on a Shaker Melody



Gustav Holst, Jupiter from The Planets


Gustav Holst, Mars from The Planets





MOM 14 Sep 2014

 With Guest Conductor - Shi Long Ye


Leroy Anderson - Blue Tango


Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto Op 47 in D minor, 1st Mvmt

Soloist - Sunny Xia


Antonin Dvorak - Symphony No 8 , Op 88 in G major

I Allegro con brio

II Adagio

III Allegretto grazioso

IV Allegro ma non troppo



Conducted by Alex Pringle 


Aaron Copland - Hoe-down from Rodeo


Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto Op.64 in E Minor, 1st Movement

Soloist Melody van der Wallen


James Bond Medley - Arranged by Victor Lopez


Hector Berlioz - Fantastic Symphony, March to the scaffold


Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 5







Conducted by Alex Pringle


Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance, March No 4



Sergei Rachmanioff - Symphony Op 27 No 2, 2nd Movement


Han Zimmer / Wasson - Music from The Gladiator


Gustav Mahler - Symphony No 1 in D, 3rd Movement



Ludwig Van Beethoven - Egmont Overture



Leroy Anderson - Sleigh Ride




 Listen to our TS5 concert live recordings at Sound Cloud



Thursday 11th April 2013 - Concerto Concert

Ravenswood Centenary Centre Auditorium  

Hungarian Dance No. 6 - Johannes Brahms

Cello Concerto No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 33 - Camille Saint-Saëns

Soloist: Jett van der Wallen

Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op 1616, 1st movt - Edvard Grieg

Soloist: Katie Robinson


Sunday 25th November 2012 - A Tribute to John Williams 

(80th Birthday celebration)

St Ives Uniting Church

Program includes music from Star Wars, Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Patriot, Terminal Man and more!


Sunday 5th August 2012 - Party Time Kids Proms (with KPO) 

St Ives High School


Sunday 17th June 2012 - "From the New World"

St Ives Uniting Church

Fanfare for the Common Man (Copland)

Overture from Candide (Bernstein)

Symphony No. 9 (Dvoák)

Sunday 20th November 2011 - Family Proms and a bit of Christmas

Pymble Townhall

Star Wars Suite for Orchestra - John Williams

A Christmas Festival - Leroy Anderson
Nutcracker Suite - Overture - Arabian Dance - Waltz of the Flowers - Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky
The Typewriter - Leroy Anderson
Finlandia - Jean Sibelius


Sunday 14th August 2011 - KYO - Out Of This World

Ravenswood School for Girls, Gordon

Listen to audio excerpts of this concert.













Articles View Hits